Regular Activities at The Galleywood Heritage Centre

List of Current Activities run by individuals, clubs and organaisations that hire the Galleywood Heritage Centre facilities.

Plese direct any enquiries to the activity organiser using the contact details below:- 

E & OE – Updated 7th January 2020

 

Activity

Days

Times

Contact details

 Telephone number

 Email or Web address

 

Baby Ballet

Tuesdays

9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Laura Watkins

07534 260067

chelmsford@babyballet.co.uk 

 

Dolls House Club

Tuesday (last in Month)

7:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Zoe Mara

 

chelmsforddollshouse@outlook.com

 

Doodles of Fun

Mondays

11:15am - 1:15pm

Martine Bodymeade

07739 020441

info@doodles-of-fun.co.uk 

 

 

 

Essex Society for Family History

Saturdays (3rd in Month)

10:30 am - 4:00 pm

Fred Feather

 

ESFH.org.uk

 

Fitness Classes

Thursdays

9:05 am - 10:05 am

Caroline Green

07796 257994

carolinemeaston@gmail.com

 

French Classes

Tuesdays & Fridays

9:30 am - 11:30 am

Jane Adams

01245 355448

janeadam7@btinternet.com

 

German Classes

Mondays & Thursdays(Term Time)

7:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Denise Peacock

01245 260497

denisepeacock@btinternet.com

 

Gracie Ju Jitsu for kids

Tuesdays

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Peter Squires

07818 221788

essexpt1979@gmail.com

 

Heritage Patchwork & Quilting

Mondays

9.30 am -12.30 pm

Margaret Shears

01245 260312

marg.shears@blueyonder.co.uk

 

Inland Waterways Association

Thursdays (2nd in Month)

7:30 pm - 10:00 pm

Rebecca Loader

01621 332619

rebecca.loader57@gmail.com

 

Fitbounce

Tuesdays

 

Rianna Harding

 

                jrfitnessclasses@gmail.com

 

 

Powerhoop

Tuesdays

 

Rianna Harding

 

jrfitnessclasses@gmail.com

 

 

Lingotot - French classes for kids

Fridays

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Jenny Plumb

 

heybridge@lingotot.com

 

Low Impact Aerobics

Mondays

10:00am -11:00am & 6:30 pm - 7:30pm

Deborah Roberson

01245 476837

deborah.roberson@virgin.net

 

Low Impact Aerobics

Thursdays

10:15 am - 11:15 am & 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Deborah Roberson

01245 476837

deborah.roberson@virgin.net

 

Meditation Group

Thursdays (fortnightly)

2:00 pm- 4:00 pm

Kim Brunning

01245 477136 or 07773 155027

brunninngkim@btinternet.com

 

Music Group

Wednesdays (fortnightly)

7:15 pm - 9:15 pm

Roger Montgomery

07773 155981

rogermontgomery@hotmail.co.uk

 

Pilates

Tuesdays

12:00pm – 1pm

Helen Bateman

 

hdfewell@hotmail.com

 

 

Rainbow Pre-School

Mondays, Wednesdays & Fridays (Term Time)

9:30 am - 2:30 pm-

Maureen Lee

01245 476958

maureenlee123@hotmail.com

 

Respiratory Exercises

Tuesdays

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Dee Potter

 

vivaphysio1@icloud.com

 

Sweaty Mamas

Thursdays

11:45am -12:45pm

Hayley Tonkins

 

hayleyandclare@sweatymama.com

 

 

U3A Camera Group

Mondays (2nd in Month)

1:45 pm - 4:15 pm

Mike Bacon

01245 468161 or 07779 588899

bacmike@googlemail.com

 

Yoga

Wednesdays

10:00 am - Noon

Nikki Hollas

01245 493084

njhollas@gmail.com

 

Yoga

Mondays

6:30pm - 8:00 pm

Paul Brown

01621 893117

paulbrownyoga@hotmail.co.uk

 

Yoga

Thursdays

7:45 pm - 8:45 pm

Jane Oliver

07788 547740

fram6@me.com

 

Zumba Classes

Wednesdays

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Maria

 

Mary-lou.queen@googlemail.com

 

  

The Galleywood Heritage Centre Trustees also run a number of celebratory and fundraising events throughout the year which are regularly updated on Our Facebook page